Moderate Rehabilitation Program Administrative Plan
[…] See section 9.5.4 of the HCVP Administrative Plan.
 

Where no Housing Assistance Payments have been made for 6 consecutive months and the BHA determines that it is unlikely that the Owner will take corrective action to bring the unit into compliance with inspection requirements, the BHA may exercise any of its rights or remedies under the HAP Contract. These remedies include abatement of housing assistance payments (even if the Family continues in occupancy), termination of the HAP Contract for the affected unit, and assistance to the Family in accordance with 24 C.F.R. § 882.514(e).
 

24 C.F.R. § 882.514 states:
 

If an Owner evicts an assisted family in violation of the Contract or otherwise breaches the Contract, and the Contract for the unit is terminated, and if the Family was not at fault and is eligible for continued assistance, the Family may continue to receive housing assistance through the conversion of the Moderate Rehabilitation assistance to tenant-based assistance under the Section 8 certificate or voucher program. The Family must then be issued a certificate or voucher, and treated as any participant in the tenant-based programs under 24 CFR part 982, and must be assisted by the BHA in finding a suitable unit. All requirements of 24 CFR part 982 will be applicable except that the term of any housing assistance payments contract may not extend beyond the term of the initial Moderate Rehabilitation Contract.
 

If the Family is determined ineligible for continued assistance, the certificate or voucher may be offered to the next Family on the BHA's waiting list. The unit will remain under the Moderate Rehabilitation ACC which provides for such a conversion of the units; therefore no amendment to the ACC will be necessary to convert to the Section 8 tenant-based assistance programs.
 

13.5.5 Notice of Subsidy Termination

The BHA will notify the Owner in writing of the HAP Contract termination.